Privacy Policy


ZYRKL GROUP Pty Ltd ACN 166 916 794
Privacy policy

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.
Your privacy is important to us.  We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information.  The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you

In this Privacy Policy:

"Personal information" is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual themself or from a third party.
Personal information held by us includes your name, address and occupation, your telephone or mobile phone numbers and email address and bank account or credit card details through which payment will be made and any username or password for any online account you may open with us.

We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for:

Your personal information may be used to:

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate and licensees so that we may adopt an integrated approach to our customers. We and our related bodies corporate and licensees may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in section 4.
We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by Contacting Us.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which applies to their personal information.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please Contact Us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by Contacting Us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time.

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse or loss.
However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure.

We may use 'cookies' on our website. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website.
Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued.
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.legalcircle.com.au or by Contacting Us.
We suggest you periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please Contact Us.